CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 800730

Mr. Harry Karei
Kyowa Hakko USA, Inc.
599 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2780
New York, N.Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Ornithine Alpha-Ketoglutarate (CAS # 5191-97-9) from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Karei:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Ornithine Alpha-Ketoglutarate (CAS # 5191-97-9) also known as 2-oxopentanedioate (1:1)-L-ornithine will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport